PBs Galore At Harlow Development Open Meet
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2017-03-11 15:26:10
On Saturday 4th March 2017, 30 of our swimmers competed in the Harlow Development Meet. In what was a very competitive and enjoyable meet our swimmers finished the day with a total of 34 top 6 finishes.

Competing in 102 races between them, they completed the evening with 5 golds, 2 silver and 7 bronze. 62 personal bests were achieved and 9 races were competed in for the first time by various swimmers.

Daniel Williams, 9, who was competing in his first open meet, came 15th in 50m backstroke (58.56), 9th in the 50m breaststroke (1.05.02) and 16th in the 50m freestyle (49.24).

Darcy McMullins, 9, was also competing in her first open meet saw really good swims where she finished 19th in the 50m breaststroke (1.00.34) and 20thin the 50m backstroke (55.72).

Kai Fellows, 9, brought home bronze in the 50m butterfly (48.71) which was the first time he competed in this event. He also gained new PB’s in both the 50m backstroke (47.96) where he finished 6th and 50m freestyle (44.63) where he finished 7th, he also came 6th in the 50m breaststroke (58.99).  

Kevin Moldovan, 9, saw new PB’s in all his events where he finished joint 1st in the 50m backstroke (46.19), 11th in the 50m breaststroke (1.07.22) and bronze in the 50m freestyle (41.58).

Ela-Rose Bowmaker, 9, who also saw 3 new PB’s brought home the first gold of the night in the 50m freestyle (38.89); she then came 6th in the 50m breaststroke (56.02), 9th in the 50m backstroke (49.55).

Sasha Coltman, 9, gained new PB’s in the50m freestyle (41.43) where she finished 6th, she then finished 4th in the 50m breaststroke (55.17) and 7th in the 50m backstroke (49.36)

Grace Sofokleous-Ames , 9,acheived new PB’s in the 50m freestyle (44.81) where she finished 17th, 50m breaststroke (56.23) where she finished where she finished 7thand 50m backstroke (51.66) where she finished 12th.

Amy Burgess, 9, earned new PB’s in the 50m freestyle (46.47) where she finished 18th and 50 breaststroke (57.47) where she finished 8th, Amy also competed in the 50m backstroke (57.85) where she finished  22nd.

Charlotte Williams, 10, saw big PB’s in all her events where she finished 6th in the 50m freestyle (39.76), 4th in the 50m breaststroke (50.33), 6th 50m backstroke (45.05). Charlotte then won bronze in her final event of the night in the 50m butterfly (47.64).

Ashlee Willett, 10, competed in the 100m individual medley (1.49.10) for the first time where she finished 13, she also swam in the 50m freestyle (44.60) where she finished 22nd and 50m backstroke (53.02) where she finished  16th.

Emily Pym, 10, gained new PB’s in both the 50m freestyle (46.69) where she finished 10th and 50m breaststroke (1.03.13) where she finished 18th.

Frecia Radzi-Goldsmith, 10, saw PB’s achieved when she finished 12th in the 100m individual medley (2.00.34), 21st in the 50m freestyle (45.97), 50m breaststroke (1.07.11). Frecia also competed in the 50m butterfly (1.05.12) where she finished 12th.

Igor Mordeja, 10, took home gold in the 50m breaststroke (49.57) and bronze in the 50m backstroke (43.11), he also finished 4th in the 50m freestyle (37.77) where he gained his third PB of the night.

Max Coltman, 10, took home sliver in the 50m backstroke (42.58), he then gained 3 further PB’s in the 50m butterfly (47.71) where he finished 5th and 100m individual medley (1.39.27) where he finished 7th. Max then won bronze in both the 50m breaststroke (50.80) and 50m freestyle (37.73).

Miray Snowdon, 10, gained 2 new PB’s in the 50m freestyle (48.69) where she finished 26th and 50m breaststroke (1.00.11) where she finished 17. Miray also competed in the 50m backstroke (57.13) finishing 19th.

Sam Safavi-Zadeh, 10, achieved new PB’s in both the 50m backstroke (44.59) where he finished 4th and 100m individual medley (1.39.26) where he finished 6th. Sam also got his second 6th place of the night in the 50m breaststroke (53.37) and 7th in the 50m freestyle (41.61).

Natalia Brodowska, 10, gained 2 new PB’s in both of her events; the first of these came in the 50m freestyle (42.52) where she finished 13th and 50m backstroke (51.25) where she finished 12th.

Indya Bowmaker, 11, achieved 3 big PB’s, the first came in the 50m, freestyle (38.42) where she finished 5th, Indya then finished 4th in the 50m breaststroke (49.43) and 9th in the 50m backstroke (47.77).

Jake Evans, 11, came 6th in the 50m butterfly (45.10), 7th in the 50m backstroke (43.89) and 5th in the 50m freestyle (37.99).

Katie Burgess, 11, gained a new PB in the 50m freestyle (44.52) where she finished 21st, she also competed in the 50m backstroke (53.13) where she finished 18th.

Simran Misir, 11, achieved a new PB in the 100m individual medley (1.43.26) where she finished 12th. Simran also finished 16th in the 50m freestyle (41.14) and 6th in the 50m breaststroke (49.34).

Victoria Townsend, 11, earned a big PB in the 100m individual medley (1.41.43) where she finished 10th, Victoria then finished 11th in the 50m freestyle (40.16), she then gained her second PB of the night when she finished 13th in the 50m backstroke (49.45).

Emilia Gitev, 12, achieved 3 PB’s, the first of these came in the 50m freestyle (40.67) where she came 16th, she then followed this up with 8th place in the 50m breaststroke (48.43) and 13th place in the 50m backstroke (47.45).

Evie Brown, 12, the girl’s junior captain also gained 3 PB’s on the night, the first of these was in the 50m freestyle (35.10) where she finished 5th. Evie then got the first of 2 medals on the night when she won bronze in the 50m breaststroke (46.33), in her final even she took home silver in the 50m butterfly (41.01).

Luis Fitzgerald, 12, achieved PB’s in the 50m backstroke (46.86) where he finished 10th, he finished 6th in the 50m breaststroke (50.14) and 10th again this time in the 50m freestyle (39.03).

Lylia Radzi-Goldsmith, 12, gained new PB’s in the 100m individual medley (1.54.71) and 50m freestyle where she finished 12thin both events, Lylia then finished 14th in the 50m backstroke (52.04), she then gained a third PB on the night when she finished 11th in the 50m butterfly (57.23).

Rohan Misir, 12, finished 8th in both the 50m backstroke (45.67) and 100m individual medley (1.38.66) which saw him gain a new PB. He then finished 5th in the 50m breaststroke (49.96) and 9th in the 50m freestyle (38.48).

Alex Smith, 13, gained 3 new PB’s on the night; the first of these was in the 50m backstroke (46.59) where he finished 9th, he then finished 7th in the 100m individual medley (1.43.85) and 10th in the 50m breaststroke (53.11). In his final event Alex finished 13th in the 50m freestyle (39.90)

Jack Pym, 13, achieved a new PB in the 100m individual medley (1.34.13) where he finished 4th. He then came 13th in the 50m breaststroke (46.43) and 8th in the 50m freestyle (34.23).

Olivia Morey, 13, earned PB’s in all of her events; the first of these was in the 100m individual medley (1.33.22) where she won gold, Olivia then came 6th in the 50m breaststroke (54.51), she then won her second gold of the night in the 50m butterfly (47.30)

Assistant Head Coach Richard Walker said it was a fantastic effort by all the swimmers tonight, they should all be proud of what they have achieved. To get so many personal bests on the night shows that the training and hard work is paying off. As a club we are moving in the right direction and this shows with the amount of swimmers that we brought to this meet, it is extremely positive for the future".

 

­

  
 
[1]
News Page